The 2001 Australian Rogaining Championships - 4th and 5th August 2001

Results
(Alternative WARA Style)

Overall Team Score Time W M X WJ MJ XJ WV MV XV WS MS XS WU MU XU F T C N I Members
1 238M 3900 20:29:51   1                                     Nigel Aylott (Vic), John Jacoby (Vic)
2 122M 3900 22:01:39   2                                     Craig Dufty, Andy Hogg
3 20MV 3900 22:56:41   3           1                         Mike Hotchkis (NSW), Richard Robinson (Qld)
4 214M 3830 23:52:18   4                                     Stephen Dose (SA), Paul Wainwright (SA)
5 2M 3760 23:42:50   5                                     Gary Carroll, Chip Lundstrom
6 176M 3690 23:58:32   6                                     Bryan McClintock, Ricky Thackray
7 54X 3540 23:03:08     1                                   Ross Dawson, Heather Smith (SA)
8 29MSV 3530 23:26:11   7           2     1                   Phil Dufty, Jim Langford
9 241MV 3490 23:46:44   8           3                         Paul Hoopman (SA), David Nicolson (SA)
10 119XSV 3360 23:42:03     2           1     1                 Anne Kennedy (NZ), Bill Kennedy (NZ), Peter Squires (NZ)
11 212MSV 3360 23:52:52   9           4     2                   Tim Dent (Vic), Rob Taylor (Vic)
12 8M 3320 23:37:45   10                                     Gary Lindberg, Tim Richards
13 46MV 3320 23:42:18   11           5                         Lewis Carter (SA), Rob Tucker (SA)
14 229M 3320 23:54:30   12                                     Ashley Carruthers, Joe Courtney
15 198M 3310 23:25:16   13                                     Michael Broadbent (SA), Jon Smith (SA)
16 208XV 3240 23:46:19     3           2                       Derek Morris (Vic), Vivienne Prince (Vic)
17 114W 3240 23:48:21 1                                       Jenny Casanova (SA), Alexandra Tyson (ACT)
18 179MV 3220 23:41:15   14           6                         Graham Foley (Vic), Neil Phillips (Vic)
19 243M 3220 23:55:33   15                                     Phillip Holman (NSW), Andrew Sloot (NSW)
20 127M 3180 22:19:50   16                                     Pat Boss, Greg Ritchie
21 104MV 3180 23:49:50   17           7                         Russell Harvie, Steve Sutherland
22 168M 3160 22:26:02   18                                     Nick Acquarola, Ian Thomsett
23 123XV 3000 23:15:55     4           3                       Chris Byrch (NZ), Dave Laurie (NZ)
24 118WV 2870 23:39:00 2           1                           Helen Bailey, Kay Haarsma (SA)
25 80M 2840 23:30:40   19                                     Ken Harrison, Ross Taplin
26 213MI 2770 22:53:03   20                                   1 Dave Deany, Ben Hollings, Tom Reilly
27 1MV 2760 23:18:20   21           8                         John Breed, Alastair Honeybun
28 159XV 2710 23:09:50     5           4                       Martina Honey (Vic), Stephen Honey (Vic)
29 9M 2700 23:29:54   22                                     Graeme Curwen, Tony Howes (Qld)
30 83MI 2620 23:41:52   23                                   2 Michael Elderfield, Stewart Greig
31 35WSV 2570 22:42:56 3           2     1                     Penny Dufty, Lee Rennie
32 22M 2540 23:54:22   24                                     Michael Tassell, Stewart Tassell
33 65M 2470 16:38:30   25                                     Ruhi Afnan (SA), Gary Hibbard (SA)
34 134XV 2440 18:58:47     6           5                       Peter Taylor (SA), Larina Tyson (SA)
35 6MV 2370 23:28:22   26           9                         Owen Horton, Brian Wade
36 14MV 2330 23:30:00   27           10                         Tom Crawley, David Currell, Toivo Pedaste
37 69MV 2320 23:40:51   28           11                         Dennis Devereaux, George Paszkudzki
38 52X 2320 23:45:51     7                                   David Baldwin (ACT), Julie Quinn (ACT)
39 24M 2310 23:49:15   29                                     Peter Arthur, Stephen Arthur
40 151XV 2290 23:29:25     8           6                       Carol Broderick, Ken Brownlie
41 189M 2290 23:45:20   30                                     Dean Aynsley, Tristan Pascall
42 27MV 2290 23:45:40   31           12                         Stan Barclay, Peter Lurie
43 182X 2290 23:52:26     9                                   Oliver Berry (SA), Nicola Mitchell (SA)
44 59X 2280 22:37:32     10                                   Bronwyn Grieves, Pierre Requilart, Nick Woolfrey, Malcom Feasey
45 131MJI 2250 23:55:52   32     1                             3 Albert Alla, Ashley Horton
46 201MI 2250 23:56:10   33                                   4 Ben Munro (NSW), Micah Quin (NSW)
47 81WV 2230 23:45:26 4           3                           Jill Elderfield, Michelle Whitfield
48 125MV 2210 22:45:17   34           13                         Robert Boekelaar, Harvey Turner
49 202MI 2200 23:38:24   35                                   5 Ric Leahy, Peter York
50 144MUSV 2170 23:19:39   36           14     3     1             Robert Fergie, John Lane
51 152M 2170 23:24:54   37                                     Steve Brown, Keith Colley
52 124WV 2120 17:06:00 5           4                           Joan Merrifield, Vanessa Smith-Colombini
53 207XV 2120 23:12:04     11           7                       Mandy Edwards, Steve Edwards
54 32MI 2090 19:09:59   38                                   6 Russell Honeybun, David Murray
55 73M 2030 23:31:05   39                                     Magnus Eriksson, Paul Szijarto, Bernie McKenzie
56 196M 2010 23:36:31   40                                     Alan Kerr, David Longman, David J Smith
57 38MV 2010 23:45:27   41           15                         Julian Ledger (NSW), Bryan Hardy
58 84MJ 1960 24:27:41   42     2                               Nick Taylor, Nic Trim
59 205W 1950 23:29:51 6                                       Cath Chalmers, Natalie Smith, Rachel West
60 206M 1930 23:31:03   43                                     Sam Delany, Daniel Narbett
61 148M 1900 22:05:53   44                                     Michael Slade, Peter Slade (NT)
62 30MV 1900 23:43:17   45           16                         Ken Martin, Don Mason
63 153M 1860 23:37:24   46                                     Frank Coning, Austen Mullen, John Tanner
64 211MV 1860 23:53:22   47           17                         Roger A'Court, John Reilly, Henning Volzke
65 33XF 1840 23:23:25     12                         1         Dale Clemons, Lorraine Clemons, Georgina Smith
66 62M 1810 23:27:00   48                                     Martin Gray, Ian Hewitt, Roy Stone
67 160XV 1800 23:25:44     13           8                       John Gavens (Vic), Heather Leslie (Vic), Keith Old (Vic)
68 175MN 1790 23:52:03   49                                 1   Lee Barker, Chris Ratajezak, Brad Sowman, Bruce Wells
69 103M 1760 23:38:59   50                                     Haydn Lamp, Ryan Lamp
70 5MSV 1760 23:42:52   51           18     4                   John Cowie, John Greville
71 223XV 1760 23:44:22     14           9                       Andrew Hostynski, Muriel Neilson
72 49XV 1730 23:09:11     15           10                       Garry Sullivan, Michelle Sullivan
73 77XV 1720 23:16:21     16           11                       Eddie Hill, Brenda Matthews
74 155MI 1710 19:22:52   52                                   7 Scott Beatty, Andrew Ducas, Stuart Briggs
75 180X 1700 23:58:39     17                                   Collette Sims, Stephen Wolff
76 75X 1690 23:51:59     18                                   Rod Gifford, Tim Gifford, Emily Stewart
77 193MI 1680 19:14:33   53                                   8 Bryan Shaddick, Paul Sharp
78 42XV 1670 23:31:41     19           12                       Cheryl Allen, Tony Allen, Neil Guise
79 7MUSV 1660 22:57:08   54           19     5     2             Mel Livesey, Andrew Thomas
80 137X 1650 23:37:43     20                                   Alan Collins, Catherine Collins
81 169XJ 1630 22:05:05     21     1                             Ewan Smith, Nigel Wade, Kellie Whitfield
82 225WJ 1630 23:00:01 7     1                                 Prue Anderson, Erin Post
83 63X 1630 23:52:34     22                                   Graham Braid, Ceri Pass
84 71XSV 1620 23:59:59     23           13     2                 Alan Cox, Moreen Cox
85 68WJ 1600 23:03:17 8     2                                 Sarah Wade, Alexia Weskin-Fox
86 130X 1600 23:44:22     24                                   Sarita Bennett, Leonie Monks, Dorian Moro
87 102MJ 1600 24:04:15   55     3                               Cody Whitfield, Matthew Yap
88 26XV 1590 22:36:42     25           14                       David McCauley, Rosalie McCauley
89 190M 1550 23:18:35   56                                     Jack Dowling, Paul Dowling
90 11XV 1540 23:11:53     26           15                       Debbie Lethbridge, Nick Lethbridge
91 100XI 1540 23:50:47     27                                 9 Alastair McCutcheon, Lucy Treleaven
92 10M 1530 13:50:04   57                                     Greg Albert, Brian Webber
93 158X 1520 23:47:27     28                                   Andrew B Pearson, Tracy Pearson
94 15MF 1520 23:54:49   58                           2         David Turner, Mike Turner
95 230MJ 1510 22:25:39   59     4                               Steven Noakes, Patrick Smyth
96 23MUSV 1510 23:27:22   60           20     6     3             Dan Hugo (snr), John Kirke
97 221MIN 1500 11:26:31   61                                 2 10 James Kelly, Jarrad Watt
98 232XJ 1500 23:35:42     29     2                             Blythe Dawson, Ryan Levison, Neil Vice
99 55WV 1490 23:52:20 9           5                           Annette McCutcheon, Lorraine Ronay
100 200XI 1480 22:51:26     30                                 11 Paul Batten (NSW), Bronwyn Lawton (NSW)
101 120X 1480 24:02:20     31                                   Nicholas Dufty, Richard Morup, Sophie Wallis
102 166MV 1460 23:05:55   62           21                         Terry Grocock, Colin Kelly, Peter Stevens
103 194WI 1460 23:30:22 10                                     12 Josephine Lockley, Lauren Pyke
104 106W 1450 23:49:36 11                                       Bridget Alexander, Kate Curwen
105 17XV 1420 23:52:13     32           16                       Dianne Parks, Ray Parks
106 185WV 1390 23:10:48 12           6                           Noelle Dawson, Sandra Swain, Lois West
107 217W 1370 23:22:57 13                                       Breanne English, Cassandra Wade, Kristen Wade
108 99MV 1360 16:14:11   63           22                         Anthony Pearce, Jonathon Pearce, Martin Pearce
109 141X 1340 23:49:23     33                                   Tony Birch, John Hackett, Soo Buckle
110 82MV 1330 10:22:11   64           23                         Peter Elderfield, Ian Parker, Cliff Phillips
111 70MJ 1330 10:49:27   65     5                               James Kirk, Craig Newman
112 129XV 1330 23:17:47     34           17                       Jenny Binns, Tony Simpkins
113 161X 1320 23:03:50     35                                   Belinda James, Shane Lewis
114 240MN 1310 12:53:37   66                                 3   Nick Arney, Darren Crowther
115 115XSV 1310 23:14:06     36           18     3                 Kathy Hamilton, Peter Hamilton
116 3WV 1300 23:18:53 14           7                           Karen Kirk, Beth Sawers
117 4M 1290 23:51:20   67                                     Greg Kirk, Kenneth Knuckey, Denis Sawers
118 64W 1290 24:01:42 15                                       Helen McCutcheon, Nina Snowden
119 197XSV 1270 23:32:52     37           19     4                 Helen McArthur, Mac McArthur
120 157MV 1260 23:19:55   68           24                         Peter Hill, Rob West
121 121XV 1250 23:05:13     38           20                       Peter Cooper, Wendy Cooper, Doreen Hughes, Gary Hughes
122 235MV 1230 23:44:47   69           25                         Paul Barron, Paul Reilly
123 222XF 1210 09:06:53     39                         3         Ceridwen Challen, Ray Challen
124 171WI 1200 22:39:11 16                                     13 Claire McCamish, Jacqui Roberts
125 76M 1200 23:34:29   70                                     Martin Keen, Liam Smith, Ian Thwaites
126 133XSV 1190 10:32:53     40           21     5                 George Maddox, Rosemary Maddox
127 216XSV 1190 23:12:26     41           22     6                 Bronwyn Mutton, Les Mutton
128 40XSV 1190 23:35:57     42           23     7                 Maggie Hart (NSW), Richard Smyth (NSW)
129 220MSV 1190 23:56:00   71           26     7                   Ritchie Kirk, Bill McAtee, John Slattery, John Harrison
130 78MV 1160 23:43:44   72           27                         Roy Hiller, Geoff Hunter
131 44XV 1150 09:59:28     43           24                       Lyn Stoltze, Tony Whittaker
132 224WI 1140 13:35:50 17                                     14 Lisa Reilly, Sally Reilly
133 150MF 1140 23:35:49   73                           4         Neil Kilcullen, Paul Kilcullen
134 51X 1140 23:52:24     44                                   Michael Connard, Jonathan Schultz, Mimi Woodgate
135 12XV 1130 23:41:49     45           25                       Charles Mohring, Elaine Mohring
136 156WV 1120 22:29:49 18           8                           Toni Frank, Judy Hill
137 178X 1080 23:37:27     46                                   Brad Mercer, Liz Mercer
138 187XV 1070 23:04:30     47           26                       Karen Angel, Brett McLoughlin, Jayne McLoughlin, Mic Matters
139 172M 1070 23:07:47   74                                     Barry Coysh, Steven James
140 186XSV 1070 23:26:48     48           27     8                 Stan Gurman (Vic), Sue Gurman (Vic)
141 210XV 1060 11:32:27     49           28                       Susan A'Court, John Doubikin, Susan Volzke
142 61XV 1040 23:07:07     50           29                       Geoffrey Cocks, Judeth Cocks, Mal Dennett
143 117WV 1030 23:42:37 19           9                           Helen Allison, Jill Groom
144 234M 1030 23:55:57   75                                     Blair Robertson, Sean Westbrook
145 145X 1020 23:03:52     51                                   Donald Cooper, Jennifer Cooper
146 66XV 1020 23:39:45     52           30                       Geoff Cowie, Kerry Cowie, David Swifte
147 236X 1020 23:42:32     53                                   Christina Lloyd, Adam Logie, Griff Snell
148 126M 1010 09:26:39   76                                     Ben Dalton, Kenneth Dalton
149 237W 1010 12:59:27 20                                       Alison Churchill, Halinka Lamparski
150 247XJ 1010 13:29:54     54     3                             Dunovan Scallan, Grant Wandell, Lesley Stone
151 139MF 1010 22:40:25   77                           5         Pino Todesco, David Todesco
152 31X 1010 22:53:36     55                                   Gerard Massam, Sue Monter
153 53M 1010 23:05:46   78                                     Bruce Read, Cameron Robinson
154 204M 990 22:50:52   79                                     Richard Forrest, Michael Thurner
155 41XV 990 23:41:08     56           31                       Alex Kitto, Pauline Kitto
156 177X 960 23:27:38     57                                   Andrew Jackson, Jemina Toia
157 25XN 960 23:27:40     58                               4   Robert Bayliss, Liz Beesley, Eric Van Leeuwin, Bryan Wallace
158 135X 950 23:36:06     59                                   Ross Klye (Vic), L Martin
159 188W 950 23:47:22 21                                       Sarah Aynsley, Fiona Murray, Anna Perkins
160 50XSV 950 23:57:04     60           32     9                 Cath Devereaux, John Devereaux
161 239X 940 23:26:37     61                                   Brett McInerney, Helen White, Margaret Cole
162 163XV 920 14:18:45     62           33                       Elsie Grygiel, Peter Grygiel
163 219WSV 910 23:10:13 22           10     2                     Jo Hiller, Maggie Jones
164 116M 890 22:22:36   80                                     Clive Banks, James Banks
165 87WSV 890 23:31:54 23           11     3                     Margaret Corlett, Doreen McAllan, Pat Robinson
166 21X 880 07:23:44     63                                   Sharron Falconer, Ken Shular
167 165M 880 08:25:23   81                                     Tim Johnston, Ross Pritchard
168 43X 880 10:30:38     64                                   Julie Talyor, James Blackburn
169 86MV 880 11:42:09   82           28                         Glyn Kernick, Richard Lailey
170 199WI 880 23:47:40 24                                     15 Abigail Nield (NSW), Rachel Sandwell (NSW)
171 57X 870 11:12:14     65                                   Ben Boardman, Emma van Looij
172 105X 860 12:15:10     66                                   Kristy Burns, Glen Preece, Chris Sly
173 233W 860 23:10:12 25                                       Kate Black, Julie Ruzich
174 249X 840 21:47:37     67                                   Scott de Garis, Natalie de Garis
175 248M 840 23:47:12   83                                     Eric Martin, Nathan Lewis, Kalon Gibson
176 67W 830 23:53:56 26                                       Annabel Brown, Cheryl Sharland
177 245X 820 09:59:42     68                                   Bastiaan De Boer, Caroline Giele, Steph Higgins, David Stephens
178 110X 810 23:37:59     69                                   James Allen, Kelli Summerfield
179 74M 780 09:43:45   84                                     JJ MacFadyen, John MacFadyen
180 56X 780 23:17:53     70                                   Caroline Clark, Jeff Howe, Cameron Pitman, Thea Pitman, Janelle Saunders
181 181XV 770 07:59:40     71           34                       Deidre Wright, Grahame Wright
182 183XV 770 09:11:11     72           35                       Mike Ewers, Sue Ewers
183 195X 770 23:04:11     73                                   Janet Gray, Chelsea Morris, Steve Kirvy0
184 184MN 760 13:34:07   85                                 5   Justin Crooks, Bredon Jenkin, Sean Somerville
185 147XF 750 23:06:31     74                         6         Amy Newman, Keith Newman, Rick Newman, Rose Newman
186 19XF 750 23:36:41     75                         7         Meredith Borland, Hannah Rogers, Ian Rogers, Jeremy Rogers
187 209XV 740 10:21:54     76           36                       Gordon Birch, Linda Liebenau
188 36X 730 09:01:53     77                                   Marianne Dravnieks, Nick Fairweather
189 112X 700 06:52:24     78                                   Alison Barns, Rita Tan, Adam Wilmot
190 39X 690 06:45:53     79                                   Angela Filippetto, Roberto Filippetto, Barbara Lamparski, Marek Lamparski
191 140X 680 08:26:44     80                                   Heather M Hugo (snr), Nicky Hugo, John Latham
192 85XVI 670 05:43:27     81           37                     16 Brian Austin, Jane Hardy
193 167XJ 670 11:44:49     82     4                             Justin English, Michelle Kelly
194 108XN 670 22:50:27     83                               6   Caroline Leonard, Janine Sevelj, Kirryn Sevelj, Mark Sevelj, Ryan Sevelj
195 174W 660 11:51:01 27                                       Camille Cox, Dimity Mutton
196 113X 660 21:57:00     84                                   Doug Pianta, Patricia Pianta, Tenielle Pianta, Phillip Pianta
197 97XCN 650 06:44:24     85                             1 7   Katrina Bott, Simon Bott, Natasha White
198 143W 640 07:44:00 28                                       Wendy Delany, Trish Spain, Sue Thomas
199 142WV 640 07:45:09 29           12                           Leonie Haigh, Josephine Hill, Lyn Huggins
200 149M 640 24:21:02   86                                     David Jessett, Richard Leak
201 45MV 610 06:42:15   87           29                         Tom Marshall, Doug Nokes
202 92XCN 610 24:01:57     86                             2 8   Jarrad Bolton, Steve Bolton, Shayne Owen, Lisa Ferguson, Cliff Ferguson
203 96XCN 590 23:22:58     87                             3 9   Troy Burch, James Cameron, Helen Duits, Kylie Duits, Amanda Stollery
204 93XCN 590 23:39:32     88                             4 10   Claire Baird, Ashleigh Bolton, Karmen De Groot, William De Groot
205 47MN 580 06:23:06   88                                 11   Bob Copley, Philip Margaritis, Andrew Staveley
206 244MVN 570 23:09:14   89           30                     12   Chris Langford, Richard Moss (Malaysia)
207 34WUSV 520 23:47:26 30           13     4     1               Joyce Pitfield, Patsy Roche
208 91XCN 510 23:35:15     89                             5 13   Sarah O'Conner, Holly Roulston, Helene White, Lee O'Conner
209 95MCN 510 23:41:26   90                               6 14   Brad Buller, Jeff Bushby, Conor De Groot, Patrick Harlowe
210 16XF 500 22:50:58     90                         8         Alex Barnwell, Richard Barnwell, Catherine Lewis
211 88MCN 500 22:52:00   91                               7 15   Ben Bunker, Matthew Green, Jadyn Semelko
212 192MC 500 23:23:07   92                               8     Cameron Allen, Paul Hill, Stuart McKenzie
213 132WNI 480 09:46:39 31                                   16 17 Antwanet Kostoglidis, Betsy Nahas, Joanne O'Callaghan
214 94WCN 440 22:37:22 32                                 9 17   Tamara Cameron, Shana Nash, Jade Walsh, Jessica Ferguson
215 227XC 420 23:52:43     91                             10     Jamie Mann, Keith Mann, Lisa Mann, Hollie Smith
216 203XV 390 23:03:39     92           38                       Fred Robinson, Jillian Wilkes
217 18X 350 03:12:44     93                                   Craig Dermer, Lauren Dermer
218 89XCN 340 23:18:21     94                             11 18   Terri Coffey, Joe Dennis, Nita Martin
219 191XC 340 23:23:12     95                             12     David Bray, Michael Compton, Nicole Jukic, Bradley Rylanie
220 98XCN 340 23:24:33     96                             13 19   Daniel Bunker, Brad Burch, Hayley Gower, Jody Martin, Sarah Rhodes
221 136X 310 23:43:09     97                                   Anna Curelic, Helen Curelic, Peter Curelic, Sophie Curelic, Adrian Longwood
222 79XF 290 04:25:18     98                         9         Trevor Jackson, Debra O'Brien, Matthew O'Brien, Richard O'Brien, Mark Wall
223 251XV 240 23:19:13     99           39                       Susan A'Court, John Doubkin
224 250M 230 12:00:57   93                                     Bob Copley, Andrew Staveley
225 128X 210 09:49:37     100                                   Mei-Ann Lee, Alan Pearce, Pat Wong
226 90XCN 200 23:24:24     101                             14 20   Cheyenne van Wingerden, Cody van Wingerden, John van Wingerden
227 252W 140 23:31:40 33                                       Sue Thomas, Trish Spain, Josephine Hill, Lyn Huggins
228 162WF 60 02:51:22 34                             10         Anne Austin, Shanii Austin
229 60X 40 03:31:30     102                                   Alison O'Meara, John O'Meara
230 246M 40 09:22:50   94                                     Glenn Tassicker, Luke Van Nieuwkuyk
"Time" is the time elapsed from the start of event.

 Key
M=Men, W=Women, X=Mixed
J=Junior, V=Veteran, S=SuperVet, U=UltraVet
N=Novice, I=University, F=Family, T=Scout, C=Cadet