Canberra Cycles/Trek 8th Annual 6 Hour Cycle Rogaine Results

Saturday 5 September 1998

presented by the ACT Rogaining Association

                                                                                                  Bike      Jun Vet     Fam    Foot     Vet    
Plc Names                                                               No Cat Score  Fin  B F    M F Mix   M   M F Mix        M Mix   M Mix
  1 Glenn Bridgart (unofficial)                                         71 FVM  2160 3:43    1                                 1       1    
  2 Greg McEardle/Graham Roffe                                          50 BOM  2110 3:56  1      1                                         
  3 Malcolm Leslie/Harry Dunstall                                       60 BOM  2100 4:01  2      2                                         
  4 David Cleland/Matt Blunn/Mike Mobbs/Simon Anderson                  64 BOM  2090 3:57  3      3                                         
  5 Peter Hyslop/Bruce Hyslop                                           46 BOM  2050 3:59  4      4                                         
  6 Steph Maxwell/Richard Bontjer                                        7 BOX  2020 3:55  5            1                                   
  7 Kevin Moore/Mark Leonard                                             6 BOM  2010 3:58  6      5                                         
  8 Rachel Storey/David Austin                                          27 BOX  1980 3:57  7            2                                   
  9 Simon Tilley/Gary Rolfe                                             63 BOM  1950 3:59  8      6                                         
 10 Peter Hansen/Nathan Corrol                                          19 BVM  1920 3:53  9      7             1                           
 11 Tony Scott/Michael Mcgurgen/David Blair/Luis Serverino/Clive Styles 54 BOM  1860 3:54 10      8                                         
 12 Martin Boyd/Paul Smith (unofficial)                                 14 BOM  1840 3:54 11      9                                         
 13 Gary Caitcheon/Judy Jenkinson                                        1 BOX  1840 3:59 12            3                                   
 14 Melanie McIntyre/Gaye Camm                                           8 BOF  1790 3:57 13        1                                       
 15 Michael Payne/Matthew Betts                                         18 BOM  1770 3:50 14     10                                         
 16 Mark Bourne/Alex Howe                                               49 BJM  1700 3:51 15     11         1                               
 17 Paul Oosterwyk/Ian McVay                                            36 BOM  1620 3:58 16     12                                         
 18 Graham Cassells/Kathleen Finn/Andrew Jovaisa                        16 BOX  1610 3:56 17            4                                   
 19 David Griffith/John Caruer                                          61 BVM  1540 4:05 18     13             2                           
 20 David Searle/John Dawson/David Mitchell                             53 BOM  1550 3:57 19     14                                         
 21 John Harding/Carol Harding                                          10 FOX  1530 3:50    2                                     1        
 22 Jason Szczerbanik/Brett Wilson                                      11 BOM  1500 3:50 20     15                                         
 23 Keith Conley/Tristram Miller                                        73 BOM  1440 3:44 21     16                                         
 24 Paul Brodie/Paul Mason                                              56 BOM  1440 3:55 22     17                                         
 25 Michael Carden /Peter Heal/Shaun Fitzgerald                         55 BOM  1420 3:53 23     18                                         
 26 Geoff Farrar/Stuart Gordon                                          59 BOM  1420 4:00 24     19                                         
 27 Michael Flood/Tony Nairn                                            34 BOM  1370 3:54 25     20                                         
 28 Mike Aylott/Danny Namgyal                                           35 BOM  1370 3:57 26     21                                         
 29 Adair Ferguson/Ann Scown                                            15 BVF  1360 3:41 27        2             1                         
 30 Roy Meuronen/Brian Corrie                                           41 BOM  1340 3:49 28     22                                         
 31 Roslyn Woolley/Janine Conway                                        40 BOF  1320 4:00 29        3                                       
 32 Gary Kercher/Adam Kercher                                           38 BFM  1310 3:44 30     23                       1                 
 33 Mark Earl/Sam Turner/David Green                                    24 BOM  1300 3:50 31     24                                         
 34 Andrew Smith/Chris Arnison                                          42 BOM  1290 3:54 32     25                                         
 35 Julia Dixon/Bob Kenderes                                            33 BOM  1270 4:01 33     26                                         
 36 Mark Grimmond/Chris McGavok                                         45 BOM  1240 3:55 34     27                                         
 37 Scott Smith/Lois Johnson/Lynda Le Valliant                           5 BOX  1230 3:57 35            5                                   
 38 Craig Dunn/Selwyn Butt/Tim Sutton                                   51 BOM  1220 3:43 36     28                                         
 39 Tim Fairbrother/Tony Hill                                           47 BOM  1200 3:42 37     29                                         
 40 Rod Tracey/Glen Sussman/Eleanor Hume/Klinton Hoare                  13 BOX  1190 3:55 38            6                                   
 41 David Clark/Kevin Cox/Trevor Lawrence                               32 FVM  1170 3:42    3                                 2       2    
 42 Steve Garlick/Peter Garlick/Rosemary Austen                         22 BOX  1150 3:54 39            7                                   
 43 Nick Hately/Kevin Joy                                                2 BOM  1100 3:48 40     30                                         
 44 Ric Moore/Anne Booker                                               23 BVX  1090 3:45 41            8             1                     
 45 Joshua Conroy/Claudia Haarmann/Michelle McCann                      66 BOX  1080 3:43 42            9                                   
 46 Tristram Alexander/Siewart-Jan Marrink/Clive Michael                74 BOM  1080 3:59 43     31                                         
 47 Steven de Vries/Stan Hooley/Jono French                             39 BOM  1060 3:40 44     32                                         
 48 Tim Pulford/Lynn Pulford                                            21 FVX  1050 3:40    4                                     2       1
 49 Cameron Ord/Martin Hedenstroem/Richard Stevens                      69 BOM   950 3:51 45     33                                         
 50 Craig Allatt/Rachael Skyring/Jane Pulford                           30 BOX   950 3:53 46           10                                   
 51 Andre Zerger/Sara Hely                                              48 BOX   940 3:54 47           11                                   
 52 Peter Allanspach/Suzane McKay/Michael McKay                          9 BOX   930 3:40 48           12                                   
 53 Patrick Van Dyk/Jason Andre                                         26 BOM   910 3:51 49     34                                         
 54 Dwayne Currie/Stuart Christopherson/Julia Graczyk/Alex Agafonafe    37 BOX   900 3:55 50           13                                   
 55 Pete Lawrence/Gill Whiting/Toni Morton                               4 BOX   900 3:57 51           14                                   
 56 Julian Keane/Rob Lane/Neil Kitchen                                  25 BOM   840 3:29 52     35                                         
 57 Ruth Evans/Dane Evans/Rhys Evans/Brian Evans                        67 BFX   820 3:36 55           15                 2                 
 58 Edward Harrington/Raymond Chan                                      57 BOM   800 3:28 53     36                                         
 59 Duncan Kelly/Suzanne Richards/Kevin Whitton/Kate Whitton            12 BOX   800 3:51 54           16                                   
 60 Julie Mann/Kerry Adams                                              62 BVF   720 3:46 56        4             2                         
 61 Kirsty Smith/Kelly Osborne/Ariane Mitchell                          65 BOF   720 3:51 57        5                                       
 62 Thomas Hall/Lee Waller                                              58 BFX   710 3:21 58           17                 3                 
 63 Graeme Power/Sherry Power                                           75 BOX   710 3:57 59           18                                   
 64 Dave Warner/Craig Robilliard                                        68 BOM   630 4:01 60     37                                         
 65 Greg Baker/Margaret Mitchell                                        31 FVX   620 3:56    5                                     3       2
 66 Bert Lancaster/Pia Asa/David McCallion                               3 BOX   610 3:55 61           19                                   
 67 James Clark/Shane Marol                                             29 BJM   480 3:17 62     38         2                               
 68 Darren Smith/Tom Purcell                                            43 BOM  -260 4:56 63     39                                         
    Brad Lawson/Martin Wood/James Nagal                                 17 BOM   DNS
    Adam Herbst/Cladio                                                  20 BOM   DNS
    Belinda Griffiths/Satu Jalonen                                      44 BOF   DNS
    Peter Fogarty/Dave Matthews                                         52 BOM   DNS
    Mark O'Brien/A. Hunt/W. Irvine/L. Schmidt                           70 BOX   DNS
    Anthony Bettanin/Maggie Kaufmann                                    72 BOX   DNS


Note: late penalty was 20 points/minute or part thereof after 4pm. Finish time recorded as minutes only. 4:00 = -20pts, 4:01 = -40pts, etc